Alfreton Town2
Keane (33)
Daniels (55)
York City3
Connolly (13)
Parkin (52, 70 pen)
Sat Nov 10 2017
Impact Arena
997 (389 City fans)

York City achieved back to back wins for the first time in two months with a dramatic 3-2 victory over Alfreton Town.

City fans have taken to social media to express their thoughts after a thrilling game, which included five goals, a sending off and two penalties, one of which was saved by debutant goalkeeper Adam Bartlett.

Video Thumbnail
Parkin strikes penalty under keeper at Alfreton to make it 3-2 to York
Video Thumbnail
Alfreton vs York City Adam Barlett penalty save

York seemed to be equally poor at the back as they were impressive up front and fans were keen to make their thoughts clear on the need to improve the defence.


Supporters also reacted to the club’s announcement that former Sunderland striker Brian Atkinson has been appointed as the new first team coach.

Atkinson, who watched the game from the stands, was Martin Gray’s assistant coach at Darlington and his arrival stirred up mixed opinions on Twitter.

City stay 6th in the table, reducing the gap on leaders Salford to 14 points, after they failed to beat Tamworth away drawing 2-2.

It’s baby steps, but the Minstermen will be hoping to close that gap further at home to Kidderminster next week and keep up the winning momentum.

    AllHomeAway   
PosTeamPldPtsWDLWDLWDLGFGAGD
1Salford City18441422702720311417
2Harrogate Town17371142431711432023
3Brackley17351052620432311318
4Spennymoor Town18341044522522352312
5Blyth Spartans18331107603504433310
6York City182884642342332266
7Bradford P A182675633342325223
8Chorley172675544131420173
9Stockport County182574752222535278
10Tamworth172473750423327270
11Curzon Ashton19246675321352531-6
12Kidderminster162365534131426251
13Darlington19225774321452528-3
14AFC Telford17227192155042531-6
15Southport17215662433232432-8
16Alfreton Town17206294142152728-1
17Leamington18195492163332231-9
18Gainsborough17185393052342433-9
19FC United of Manchester171752104041262534-9
20Boston Utd181644103331172333-10
21Nuneaton181644104140362440-16
22North Ferriby Utd1771412036116940-31

 

Antony Higgs

Antony Higgs

Sports mad Antony brings you up to date with York City FC, York City Knights and other sporting stories