Police reveal how many York people have been fined for breaching coronavirus rules

Police patrol near York Minster. Photograph: YorkMix
26 Jun 2020 @ 7.53 pm
| News

North Yorkshire Police have fined more than a thousand people for breaking the coronavirus regulations.

New figures issued today show that they had issued 1,171 fixed penalty notices up to Friday, 26 June – more than any other force in England.

Even the Metropolitan Police, which covers London, have only dished out 1,072.

While Scarborough was the fines hotspot of North Yorkshire – with a whopping 452 of the fines – plenty of people in York were hit with a penalty too.

Altogether police fined 186 people in York. Across the force area 57 percent of the notices were issued to non-residents.

But in York most – 154 – were residents.

The figures in full

Where Notice IssuedNotices IssuedLocal ResidentsVisitorsMF
Craven203919417924
Hambleton8226566220
Harrogate7623535818
Richmond589494414
Ryedale271512207
Scarborough452247205333119
Selby8724637314
York1861543214739
TOTALS1171507664916255
AgeNumber
18 – 25494
26 – 35358
36 – 45173
46 – 5582
56 – 6547
66 and over17

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *