The candidates standing for election to City of York Council have been revealed.

And many familiar names are there – with the word ‘Independent’ next to them.

A shake-up of both main parties has seen Labour and Conservative campaigners forced out – or resign in protest.

And some are among the ten independent candidates seeking election on May 2.

Former Lord Mayors

The moment David Carr resigned both as council leader and a Tory member, from the City of York Council webcast
They include two former Lord Mayors of York – former Labour councillor Brian Watson and ex Conservative John Galvin.

Mr Watson is an Independent candidate in Acomb and Mr Galvin in Bishopthorpe.

In Copmanthorpe ward former Conservative council leader David Carr will face the man responsible for much of the party’s shake-down, chairman of the York Conservatives Association Matt Freckelton.

Suzie Mercer, who quit the party at the same time as Mr Carr, is an Independent candidate for Wheldrake.


Until last month Tony Richardson was deputy leader of the Conservatives, but has been suspended from the group. He branded the party “toxic” – and is standing as an independent in Haxby and Wigginton.

All parties involved

Former Conservative Scott Marmion
Scott Marmion – who told YorkMix last September that he had been removed from his post in the York Conservatives when he tried to “stop a damaging civil war escalating” – is a candidate in Dringhouses and Woodthorpe.

Former Labour councillor Hilary Shepherd – who resigned from the party along with Fiona Derbyshire last August – is an Independent candidate in Hull Road ward.

The Liberal Democrats aren’t immune. Sheena Jackson left the Lib Dems in March. She is standing as an Independent in Westfield.

With so many veteran candidates now taking on their old parties, the indie candidates could do enough to sway the result of a very hotly contested election.

Away from the independents, the line-up includes two UKIP candidates, a member of the Women’s Equality Party, and a candidate describing themselves as a Socialist Alternative as well as Conservative, Green Party, Labour abd Liberal Democrat hopefuls.

The election takes place on May 2, with polling open between 7am and 10pm.

To register to vote or for information call 01904 551007 or visit york.gov.uk.

Full list of candidates

ACOMB WARD

Stuart Barnes LAB
Tom Franklin GRN
Matthew Greenwood CON
Katie Lomas LAB
Quentin Macdonald LD
Keith Myers CON
Jonathan Pitt GRN
Matt Ward-Perkins LD
Brian Watson IND

BISHOPTHORPE WARD

John Galvin IND
Carole Green GRN
Daniel Khan LD
Michael Nicholls CON
Bob Scrase LAB

CLIFTON WARD
Tobie Abel LD
Alan Dunnett GRN
Danny Myers LAB
Richard Schofield CON
Alfie Thomlinson CON
John Walford GRN
Mark Waudby LD
Margaret Wells LAB

COPMANTHORPE WARD
Richard Brown LB
David Carr IND
Matthew Freckelton CON
Lars Kramm GRN
William Owen LAB

DRINGHOUSES AND WOODTHORPE WARD
Amanda Ashman CON
Timothy Ashman CON
David Atkinson CON
Cathryn Auplish LAB
Stephen Fenton LD
Graham Gatman LAB
Bronwen Gray GRN
John Gray GRN
Rob Gray UKIP
Ginevra House GRN
Scott Marmion IND
Ashley Mason LD
Tracy White LAB
Paula Widdowson LD

FISHERGATE WARD
Barbara Boyce LAB
Andy D’agorne GRN
M Drozdova LD
Dan Kettlewell LAB
Paul Mulvey LD
Stephen Munro CON
Dave Taylor GRN
Robin Willoughby CON

FULFORD AND HESLINGTON WARD
Keith Aspden LD
Eileen Dickinson CON
Anne Kerr LAB
Susie Taylor GRN

GUILDHALL WARD
Dawn Argyle CON
David Barratt CON
Jamie Butler LD
Denise Craghill GRN
Robin Dickson CON
Fiona Fitzpatrick LAB
James Flinders LAB
Janet Looker LAB
Danni Makin GRN
Jack McAteer LD
Matthew Smithson LD
June Tranmer GRN

HAXBY AND WIGGINTON WARD
Ian Cuthbertson LD
Jess Dixon GRN
Caroline Hind LAB
Andrew Hollyer LD
Joe Pattinson CON
Edward Pearson LD
Tony Richardson IND
Liz Scurfield GRN
Lindsay Walter LAB
Albert Ward LAB
Roy Watson-Smith CON
David Williams GRN
Neil Wyatt IND
Margaret Young CON

HEWORTH WARD
George Coxshall CON
Claire Douglas LAB
Sally Duffin Women’s Equality Party
Jacob Groet CON
Sabine Janssen-Havercroft GRN
Steve Jones LD
Jonathan Morley LD
Nicola Normandale GRN
Anna Perrett LAB
Teri Rhodes CON
Ben Rich LD
Nigel Smith Socialist Alternative
Bob Webb LAB
Andy Wilson GRN

HEWORTH WITHOUT WARD
Nigel Ayre LD
Brannan Coady CON
Andrew Garbutt LAB
Alison Webb GRN

HOLGATE WARD
Sophie Burn CON
Pam Hanley GRN
David Heaton LAB
Andreas Heinemeyer GRN
Aileen Hingston LD
Emma Keef LD
Emilie Knight LD
Rachel Melly LAB
Janet Powell CON
Tet Powell CON
Caleb Rowan GRN
Kallum Taylor LAB

HULL ROAD WARD
John Cossham GRN
Jordan Hennessy CON
Katharine Macy LD
Carl Mellor CON
Ian Murphy LD
Aisling Musson LAB
Norman George LAB
Michael Pavlovic LAB
Hilary Shepherd IND
Chris Small LD
Candy Spillard GRN
Patrick Thelwell GRN
Robert Ward CON

HUNTINGTON AND NEW EARSWICK WARD
Chloe Anderson LAB
Ian Craven LAB
Chris Cullwick LD
Fiona Duncan CON
Charles Everett GRN
Sandra Fairley UKIP
Wendy Loveday LAB
Keith Orrell LD
Sally Page CON
Carol Runciman LD
Benjamin Tait CON
Martina Weitsch GRN
Clive Woolley GRN

MICKLEGATE WARD
Carlotta Allum LD
Rosie Baker GRN
Sam Biram GRN
John Brewin CON
Jonny Crawshaw LAB
Bill Gambold CON
Gambold Jennie CON
Gammie Christopher LD
Gool Vera Van GRN
Kilbane Pete LAB
Redpath Sandi LAB
Webster Kate LD

OSBALDWICK AND DERWENT WARD
James Blanchard LD
Ian Eiloart LD
Kevin Farnsworth LAB
Paul Hutchinson GRN
Lata Narayanaswamy LAB
Martin Rowley CON
Ginnie Shaw GRN
Mark Warters IND
John Zimnoch CON
RAWCLIFFE AND CLIFTON WITHOUT WARD

Jill Armstrong GRN
Rod Bell GRN
Will Bossman LAB
Andy Dearden GRN
Peter Dew CON
Rebecca Fewtrell LAB
Dave Merrett LAB
Charlotte Milligan CON
Stuart Rawlings CON
Darryl Smalley LD
Derek Wann LD
Sam Waudby LD

RURAL WEST YORK WARD

James Barker LD
Andrew Carter LAB
Robin Garland CON
Ginevra Gordon GRN
Mark Havercroft GRN
Anne Hook LD
Chris Steward CON
Mark Windmill LAB

STRENSALL WARD

Ross Bennett GRN
Paul Clarke LAB
Paul Doughty CON
Tony Fisher LD
Catherine Love GRN
Danielle Mason LD
Liam Penny LAB
Sian Wiseman CON

WESTFIELD WARD

James Blenkinsop CON
Charles Brooks CON
Sebastian Butterworth GRN
Louise Corson LAB
Simon Daubeney LD
Fasil Demsash LAB
Mikael Hanson GRN
Sue Hunter LD
Sheena Jackson IND
Samuel Lisle CON
Jason Rose LAB
Jonathan Tyler GRN
Andrew Waller LD

WHELDRAKE WARD

Wesley Coultas CON
Will Dyson GRN
Jon Hughes LAB
Suzie Mercer IND
Christian Vassie LD

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *