Here’s a Sunday morning update

16 Feb 2020 @ 10.21 am
|
The levels at 9am. Image: Flood Warning Information Service

Here’s an update of what we know so far about Storm Dennis and the possible impact on York.

City is open
At the moment the flooding is still limited to the river banks.

The city centre is unaffected and open for business with lots of half term activities to enjoy.

River Ouse levels to rise
City of York Council set out an update on Saturday night to say that the heavy rainfall had caused the Ouse to start rising again.

This means:

  • a potential river level of up to 5.2m
  • a worst-case level of 5.4m – matching the all-time record of November 2000
  • the Ouse is expected to peak on Monday evening (17 February)
  • as at 9am on Sunday the river was at 3.42m.

The council has deployed more than 1,000 sandbags and is focusing this morning on the highest risk properties in Naburn, Clementhorpe, Fishergate and Bishopthorpe.

Updated weather warnings
There’s an updated yellow warning for wind for Yorkshire and Humber, from 10am today (Sunday) to 11am tomorrow. Gusts of 50-60mph are likely.

An amber warning for rain remains in force over York till 3pm today. The forecast is for a largely dry afternoon between 2pm and 6pm, with some showers in the evening.