Guide to York Easter Services 2014

York Minster: leading the way this Easter
14 Apr 2014 @ 7.56 am
| Entertainment
York Minster: leading the way this Easter
York Minster: leading the way this Easter

Here’s your one stop guide to many of the Easter Services happening in and around York and don’t forget to check out our Complete Guide to Easter and of course What’s On in York…

York Minster, Deangate

Daily:

7.30am Matins
7.45am Holy Communion
11.30am Stations of the Cross
12.30pm Holy Communion
5.15pm Evensong

Monday, April 14 7.30pm Reading of the Passion Gospel followed by Compline
Tuesday, April 15 7.30pm Compline and Tenebrae
Wednesday, April 16 7.30pm Stainer’s Crucifixion and Compline
Thursday, April 17 11am Chrism Eucharist, 7pm Eucharist of the Last Supper
Friday, April 18 10am The Liturgy of Good Friday, 11.30am Stations of the Cross for children, 12pm Three Hours Devotion, 5.15p, Evensong, 7.30pm York Churches Together Service
Saturday, April 19 8.30pm Easter Vigil, Baptism and Confirmation
Sunday, April 20 8am Holy Communion (Book of Common Prayer), 10am Solemn Eucharist, 11.45am Matins, 4pm Solemn Evensong
Monday, April 21 5.15pm Evensong sung by Choir of Derby Cathedral

York Minster Website

St Michael le Belfrey, High Petergate

Thursday, April 17 7.30pm Holy Communion
Friday, April 18 10am All-age Service, 12 – 3pm At the Cross (a series of short meditations on Easter)
Saturday, April 19 10am – 4pm Thank God It’s Easter: Easter Cafe in the church with mini services throughout the day
Sunday, April 20 6.30am Sunrise Holy Communion on the forecourt of church followed by breakfast in the Belfrey Hall, 10.30am Easter Holy Communion: a family celebration of the risen Christ

St Michael le Belfrey Website

Holy Trinity, Micklegate

Sunday April 13 11am Sung Eucharist with reading of the Passion Gospel
Monday April 14 – Wednesday 16 6pm Compline with Meditation
Friday 18 12pm Mother Julian’s Stations of the Cross with Good Friday hymns
Sunday April 20 11am Sung Eucharist for Easter Day

Holy Trinity Website

St Hilda’s Church, Tang Hall

Sunday April 13 11am Eucharist and Liturgy of Psalms
Friday, April 18 Good Friday Walk of Witness (11am at St Aelred’s Church or 11.15am at St Thomas’ church joining together and then sharing hot cross buns at St Hilda’s), 2pm Service of an hour by the Cross
Sunday, April 20 Sunrise Service on the Millennium Bridge, 12pm Easter Egg hunt, 6pm Praise Service

St Hilda’s Church Website

St Helen’s Church, Stonegate

Saturday April 12 workshop for accompanied children 2 – 3.30pm
Sunday April 13 5.15 – 5.45pm Tenebrae
Friday April 18 1 – 4pm Prayer Labyrinth
Sunday April 20 7.30pm Eucharist, with Visions Group

St Helen’s Church Website

Central Methodist Church, St Saviourgate

Sunday April 13 5pm Second Sunday Supplement lead by E Royal
Sunday April 20 8.30am Service lead by C May, 10.30am Service lead by C Humble, 6.30pm Service lead by R Johnson

Central Methodist Church Website

York City Church, Monkgate

Sunday April 13 Alltogethernow Service

York City Church Website

Gateway Church, Acomb

Sunday April 20 10.30am – 12pm Worship Gathering

Gateway Church Website

St Olave’s Church, Marygate

Sunday April 13 8.30am Eucharist (Common Worship traditional language), 10.30 am Sung Eucharist with Reading of the Passion
Monday April 14 7.30pm Eucharist with hymns and address
Thursday April 17 7pm Passover Supper in St Olave’s Church Hall, 9pm Watch until midnight
Friday April 18 10am Children’s activities, 1.30pm Liturgy of the Passion
Saturday April 19 9pm The Easter Liturgy: lighting of the Easter fire, Vigil and first Eucharist of Easter
Sunday April 20 8.30am Eucharist (Common Worship), 10.30am Sung Eucharist, 1pm Holy Baptism

St Olave’s Church Website

York Baptist Church, Priory St

Friday April 18 10.30am Communion Service
Sunday April 20 10.45am Morning Worship and 6.30pm Easter Praise

York Baptist Church Website

The Ark, Foxwood

Saturday April 19 2.30pm Easter Baptisms: The annual open air baptisms will take place outside York Minster
Sunday April 20 10.30am Worship

The Ark Website

York Community Church, Osbaldwick

Sunday April 13 9.30 – 10.15am Open Communion, 10.30am – 12.30pm Sunday Morning Meeting at Burnholme Community College
Thursday April 17 9 – 10am United Prayer
Friday April 18 11am – 12pm Touch Walk of Witness
Sunday April 20 7 – 8am Touch Sunrise Service at the Millennium Bridge, 9.30 – 10.15am Open Communion, 10.30am – 12.30pm YCC Easter Service with baptisms at Burnholme Community College

York Community Church Website

All Saints Church, North St

Sunday April 13 10.30am Mass, 5.30 pm Palm Procession and Sung Mass, 7.30 pm Compline
Thursday April 17 7.30pm Mass of the Lord’s Supper: Watch of the Passion until midnight
Friday April 18 7.30pm The Solemn Liturgy (The Clerks of All Saints)
Saturday April 19 7.30pm The Easter Vigil and Solemn Mass of the Resurrection
Sunday April 20 10.30am Mass, 5.30 pm Sung Mass, Procession and Benediction

All Saints Church Website

St Martin le Grand, Coney St

Wednesday April 16 12.15pm Eucharist
Friday April 18 12pm The Way of the Cross
Saturday April 19 10am Morning Prayer

St Martin’s Church Website

Calvary Chapel York, Barbican Road

Sunday April 13 9.45 – 10.15am Prayer Meeting, 10.30 – 12pm Morning Service, 5 – 8pm Decorating for the Holiday Club, 7 – 8.30pm Calvary Evening Service
Tuesday April 15 12 – 1pm Prayer Meeting
Wednesday April 16 7 – 8am Prayer Meeting at Walmgate Bar
Thursday April 17 12 – 1pm Prayer Meeting, 7.30 – 9pm Bible Study
Friday April 18 7 – 8am Prayer Meeting at Walmgate Bar, 9.30am – 12pm Women’s Bible Study
Sunday April 20 9.45 – 10.15am Prayer Meeting, 10.30am – 12pm Morning Service, 7 – 8.30pm Evening Service

Calvary Chapel York Website

All Saints Church, Huntington

Sunday April 13 8.30pm Holy Communion, 10.30am Morning Worship and Baptism, 6.30pm Holy Communion: Romans 14:1-5:13 Life Together
Wednesday April 16 10 – 11.30am Tots and Toddlers
Friday April 18 1 – 3pm The Gospel of Mark (The story of Jesus live and uncut with original music), 4pm Decorating the Saints for Easter
Sunday April 20 10.30am Holy Communion, 6.30pm Evening Worship: Romans 15:14-16:27 The Living Church

All Saints Huntington Website

St Andrew’s, Huntington

Sunday April 13 10.30am Family Parade
Tuesday April 15 7 – 8am Early Morning Prayer, 11am – 9pm Labyrinth and Centenary Display
Wednesday April 16 10 – 11.30am Tots and Toddlers, 6 – 7.30pm Kidz Klub
Thursday April 17 11.15am Thursday Lunchtime Communion, 12pm Light Lunch, 7.30pm Holy Communion
Friday April 18 10.30am Messy Easter
Sunday April 20 8.30am Holy Communion, 10.30am Family Communion

St Andrews Website

All Saints, Pavement

Sunday April 13 9am Holy Communion (Book of Common Prayer), 10.30am Mattins with Reading of the Passion, 6.30pm Reflections for Holy Week
Tuesday April 15 12pm Service of the Word, 7.30pm Holy Communion with hymns and address
Friday April 18 10.30am Mattins: At the Foot of the Cross
Sunday April 20 9am Holy Communion, 10.30am Sung Eucharist, 6.30pm Evensong and Holy Communion

All Saints Pavement Website

St Denys, Walmgate

Sunday April 13 9.30am Holy Communion with Reading of the Passion
Wednesday April 16 9.30am Holy Communion, 7.30pm Holy Communion with hymns and address
Friday April 18 9.30am Devotional Service
Sunday April 20 9.30am Holy Communion

St Denys Website

Churches Together in York

Friday April 18 6.45pm Walk of Witness from Parliament St fountain, followed by 7.30pm ecumenical service at York Minster lead by Rev Stephen Burgess

Link to Event Page

Churches Together in York Website